Special Pages > Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

iBuyNew Pty Limited - Privacy Policy
Introduction

1. This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information obtained by or disclosed to iBuyNew Pty Limited ABN 95 159 743 165 (IBN) through your conduct on the iBuyNew (IBN) website (this website and any website owned and operated by IBN that replaces it will be referred to in this document as the IBN Website). This Policy details the nature of the personal information collected by IBN in this way, why it is collected and how it is used.

2. By using the IBN Website, you agree to this Policy.

3. IBN respects your privacy. IBN has adopted and its actions are directed to complying with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act). IBN intends that this Policy protects your personal information from being dealt with in any way that is inconsistent with applicable privacy laws in Australia.

4. IBN may revise this Policy at any time to reflect industry initiatives or changes in the law or technology, IBN’s personal information collection and use practices, features of IBN’s services, or for any other reason. These revisions are effective on and from the date on which they are posted by IBN on the IBN Website. Your continued use of the IBN services after IBN posts a revised Privacy Policy indicates that you accept the revised Policy. It is therefore important that you review the Privacy Policy on the IBN Website regularly to ensure you are aware of any revisions.
Collecting personal information

5. IBN collects personal information from visitors and subscribers to the IBN Website when it is knowingly and voluntarily submitted, including from members of the public, advertisers, contractors and business partners. For example, to provide you with IBN services or to answer or forward any requests or enquiries such as for services, newsletters or information, or to allow you to participate in activities like surveys and competitions. The personal information that IBN collects may include name, email address, and postcode.

6. If you provide personal information about another person to IBN, IBN requires you to inform the other person that you have done so and to give them a copy of this Policy.

7. The IBN site is hosted in Australia. If users are located outside Australia, it is a condition of their use of the IBN site that they accept that personal information may be transferred outside Australia for the purposes set out in this Policy.

Using and disclosing personal information

8. IBN uses the personal information it collects only for the primary purpose for which it was submitted or collected, or for other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose, unless IBN discloses other uses in this Policy or when the information is submitted or collected. IBN may store personal information in its archives for record-keeping and back-up purposes.

9. You should be aware that, if you provide information to a property developer, owner or agent through the IBN Website, the information is passed to that person, and will then be held subject to the privacy obligations of that person. If you provide information on any other website, you should examine the terms of using that website and its privacy policy or statement, even if there was a link to the website on the IBN Website. The privacy obligations of these other people, and governing these other websites, may differ from those set out in this Policy.

10. Other than as described in paragraphs 8 and 9 of this Policy, IBN will not disclose your personal information unless:
    a) you have consented to the disclosure, expressly or impliedly by posting it on the IBN Website;
    b) to a third party we engage to meet your request to us for products or services, or to our other partners, service providers, agents and contractors to help us provide and market our products and services to you;
    c) IBN has reason to believe that the disclosure is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against anyone damaging or interfering with IBN rights or property, users or anyone else who could be harmed;
    d) IBN believes in good faith that IBN is required by law to disclose it; or
    e) the personal information is in or enters the public domain, other than as a result of a breach by IBN of its duties under this Policy or as a result of disclosure by any person receiving the personal information from IBN.

11. If personal information is sent overseas by IBN it will be on the basis that it is subject to the same systems of access and storage as apply in Australia.

12. In most case, where IBN asks you to provide information about yourself and you do not do this, IBN will not be able to provide you with the requested product or service.

Cookies

13. Cookies are small bits of information that the IBN web server places in your web browser. IBN uses cookies to identify your Internet browser, store your preferences, and determine whether you have installed the enabling software needed to access certain material on the IBN Website.

14. Third party advertisements displayed on the IBN Website may also contain cookies (known as third party cookies). IBN does not control third party cookies and users of the IBN Website should check the privacy policy of the third party advertiser or advertising company to see whether and how it uses cookies.

15. A pixel tag is a tiny image inserted in a webpage and used to record the number and type of views for that page. IBN may allow third party pixel tags or other technology used for a similar purpose to be present on IBN services for purposes of advertising, providing services, for website development, for security or to collect data and statistics, such as to track use. Some of this technology cannot be disabled entirely.

16. You may be able to program your computer to warn you each time a cookie is being sent (giving you the choice whether to accept it or not), to block third party cookies or to block all cookies. However, by blocking all cookies you may not have access to certain features on the IBN Website.

Accuracy

19. IBN will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep any personal information IBN holds about you accurate, complete and up-to-date.

20. In turn, the terms under which you are entitled to visit and use the IBN site require you to ensure that any personal information you provide to IBN is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

21. If you discover that any of the personal information IBN holds about you has changed, or you consider it to be incorrect, you may contact IBN and IBN will take reasonable steps to have the information corrected.

Security

22. IBN cannot guarantee that data transmissions over the internet are secure. If you use the internet to send IBN any information, including your email address, it is sent at your risk.

23. IBN uses a variety of physical and electronic security measures. For example, IBN holds all personal information that IBN receives in secure databases and in web hosted environments that are fire-walled, and requires its employees and contractors who provide services related to IBN information systems to respect the confidentiality of any personal information IBN holds.

24. The purpose of this security is to protect all personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. However, IBN is not to be held responsible for anything arising out of unauthorised access to your personal information.

Access

25. You can request access to most personal information IBN holds about you. If you want to do this, you must make your request to the IBN Privacy Officer in writing. You may be asked to verify your identity and to specify what information you require.

26. IBN may deny your request in some circumstances, or charge a fee to cover the cost of meeting your request. If IBN decides to deny your request, IBN will tell you why.

Destruction

27. IBN will determine how long it keeps personal information. If IBN decides not to keep any personal information, IBN will ensure that it is securely destroyed or de-identified.

More information

28. Please contact IBN at 02 9922 1033 if you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or a problem or complaint about any personal information that IBN holds about you. For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Government Office of the Privacy Commissioner at: www.privacy.gov.au.

Date of issue: 1 July 2013

 

 
As seen In the media

3 reasons to choose iBuyNew

Our sole focus is new property

We help you review, compare and choose your ideal off the plan property around Australia

Largest selection in Australia

Choose with confidence knowing you have considered, compared and selected from all our available options

Total Service ManagementTM

We provide you with the decision assistance and guidance from ‘selection to settlement’ and beyond